Privacy Policy


Tourism Top End Inc of GPO Box 4392 DARWIN NT 0801 (‘Tourism Top End or We or Us’) recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information that we hold. This Privacy Policy details how we generally collect, hold, use and disclose personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you.


1 Personal Information
1.1 Definition - Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
'Personal information' is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to mean any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.


2 Personal Information we Collect and Hold
2.1 Sensitive Information
We collect and hold a range of personal information in carrying out our business. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend upon the nature of our relationship with you. We do not collect or hold sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act.
2.2 Customers
Generally when you purchase Product on site, via telephone or over the counter at our office we collect:
(a) Name, home address, proof of signature, date of birth and drivers licence and contact details (including email address and telephone number);
(b) communications between you and us;
(c) financial information in connection with paying for the Product;
(d) other personal information that you provide to us or that we collect in the course of our relationship with you that is necessary to provide the Product you have acquired.
2.3 Job Applicants
We typically collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about job applicants:
(a) name and contact details;
(b) information contained in resumes;
(c) educational details, academic and other transcripts, employment history, skills and background checks;
(d) references from past employers and referees;
(e) information collected during the interview or assessment process;
(f) details of your performance under any contract; and
(g) personal information required to make payments, such as bank account details.
2.4 Contractors and Service Providers
We typically collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about contractors and service providers and suppliers:
(a) name and contact details;
(b) information contained in brochures provided to us;
(c) Relevant skills and background checks;
(d) references from past referees;
(e) information collected during the assessment process;
(f) details of your performance under any contract; and
(g) personal information required to make payments, such as bank account details
2.5 Members
Generally when you become a Member we collect:
(a) Name, home address, proof of signature, date of birth and drivers licence and contact details (including email address and telephone number);
(b) communications between you and us;
(c) financial information in connection with you paying membership fees and other costs in connection with promotions we do for members;
(d) Information we collect form you directly; and
(e) Other personal information required to provide member services from time to time.
2.6 Website Users and online Contacts Generally
(a) The amount and type of information we collect from you when you use our website or contact us online will depend upon your use of the facilities and services available through our website or otherwise available online.
(b) Apart from your email address (which we collect via cookies), the only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website or contact us online is what you tell us about yourself, such as when you complete an online subscription form for our e-newsletters or other promotions or other information you provide to us when you send us an email.
2.7 How we hold Personal Information
(a) We hold personal information in hardcopy files and in electronic form, and take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We transfer all hard copy files in to electronic form and destroy the hard copy files. We do not store hardcopy files (apart from information provided via telephone or over the counter when a product is purchased; in which case we keep a hard copy note of the transaction including credit card details).
(b) We store electronic records within our own secure network and through third party data storage providers. Personal information within our network is password protected and access is appropriately limited.
(c) Our third party data storage providers are required to protect personal information in accordance with applicable laws and take appropriate technical and organisation measures against unauthorised or unlawful use of personal information or its accidental loss, destruction or damage.
(d) We provide Membership email addresses and other contact details to other Members.
2.8 The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information
(a) We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, related purposes, and other purposes including:
(i) Direct marketing and other promotions;
(ii) Providing membership benefits;
(iii) other purposes specified in this Policy.
2.9 Direct Marketing
If you are a client or have otherwise expressed interest and provided us with your contact details, we may send emails to you with information about tourism product, developments (such as publications, alerts and newsletters) and marketing our services (such as seminar invitations).
2.10 Anonymity and pseudonymity
Whenever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves, or to use a pseudonym, when making contact with us. However, we will not be able to offer its services to an individual in the ordinary course, unless the individual concerned has been identified to our reasonable satisfaction.


3 Access to your personal information
3.1 Your Right to Access
You have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about you and request its correction if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.
3.2 Making a request
You may request access to such personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details below. We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable period.
3.3 Charging of a Fee and Withholding Access
(a) In some cases, in accordance with the Privacy Act, we may charge you a fee for access to personal information we hold about you or refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you;
(b) If we refuse to provide access to your personal information we will always list the reasons for our refusal.


4 Complaints
4.1 Our Privacy Officer
If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may contact our Privacy Officer by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or sent via postal mail to: Tourism Top End, GPO Box 4392, Darwin NT 0801.
4.2 Our response time
We will respond to complaints within a reasonable period of time.
4.3 If you disagree with our decisions
If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..">.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..">
5 Changes to Privacy Policy
5.1 Methods
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure you are famili